Privacy policy


Like any good and loyal friend, we promise to keep your personal data safe and secure. Here’s how we collect it, why we need it and how we use it.

 

What is personal data?

Personal data is stored information that can identify you such as name, address, email, phone number, country and IP-address.

 

How does Northern collect personal data?

We collect the personal data you agree to share when visiting or filling out forms through our website or when corresponding with us by post, phone, email or social media.

When you visit northern.no, we automatically collect information about your use of the website, e.g. the browser you are using, search words you have used on the website, your IP-address and network location, and information about how you access our website. We collect this in order to optimise the user experience and functionality of the website.

If you as a retailer, wholesaler or contract customer buy products from Northern, or if you contact us by email, e.g. post@northern.no, we collect the data you yourself provide, e.g. name, address, company, mail, phone number, payment method, information on the products you have bought and might have returned, and shipping information.

When you sign up to our newsletter (as a private person, a retailer, a contract dealer or wholesaler) we collect the information provided when signing up, being your name, email and country.

 

How do we use your personal data?

The purpose of collecting and using your personal information can be divided into the two following categories:

1. There is some personal data that we need to know about you, in order to deliver our service to you, e.g. identification and contact information like your name, your invoice and delivery address or email. We follow the current legislations at all times and therefore register and save relevant personal or business related data, thereby complying with tax and book keeping legislations.

2. There is some personal data that we would like to know about you in order to improve our services, communication and marketing so we can offer you the best and most relevant information and service.

 

Sharing and storing of personal data

We do not sell, publish or in any other way forward your personal data to others, unless:

– It is necessary in order to deliver our product or service to you.

– It is necessary in order to comply with legal requirements and legislation.

– It is part of a collaboration with data processors, both in and outside of EU/EØS.

– You have given us your active consent for other purposes to do so.

We may also provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you. This type of information may also be shared with professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business.

Your personal data will be deleted when it is no longer relevant for the initial purpose for why it was collected, processed and saved.


What are your rights?

If the General Data Protection Regulation applies to you because you are in the European Union (EU) or in the European Economic Area (EEA), you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. To get transparency about how we handle your personal information, we hereby inform you of your rights.

The right to be informed:
It’s an obligation on us to inform you how we use your personal data (if you’re reading this, that’s what we’re trying to do in this privacy policy).

Right to access:
You are at any time entitled to get access to any information we have regarding you, what our purposes with the registration is and from where we have obtained the information.

You have the right to have get a copy of the personal data we have on you. If you want a copy of your personal data, you simply need to send us a written request to post@northern.no. You will then be asked to document that you are who you claim to be for data protection reasons.

Right to correction:
You have the right to get incorrect information about you corrected. If you find that Northern holds incorrect information about you, you are always welcome to write us an email so we can correct the information.

Right to deletion:
You have the right to get all or some of your personal information deleted by us, if it does not conflict with another Norwegian or EU law that requires us to store such data.

Right to restrict processing:
You have the right to ask us to limit the handling of your personal data.

Right to object:
You have the right to object to our treatment of your personal data, in regards to direct marketing and profiling.

Right to revoke: 
You have the right to revoke your consent. If you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us at post@northern.no.

Right to complain:
You have the right to make a complaint to Datatilsynet, Tollbugata 3, 0152 Oslo, about how we handle your personal data. Complaints can be given by email to postkasse@datatilsynet.no or by phone +47 22 39 69 00.

 

 

Cookies


Cookies are necessary to make our homepage work. When you visit Northern.no we collect information about your activities on our website (for example by using cookies). A cookie is a small data file placed on your computer’s hard drive containing information about which parts of our website you have visited. We use cookies to personalise your online experience and to collect statistical data for the purpose of improving the buying experience on the website. Cookies are small, reliable text files and they cannot execute program code, transmit viruses or be used to collect information about what you otherwise may use your computer for. We do not use cookies to store or collect personal information.

You are free to decline the use of cookies. Most web browsers permit you to delete or block cookies and to warn you and ask for your consent before cookies are stored. You can find help in your browser on how to set your browser to handle and possibly block cookies. If you use several browsers they must be set/adjusted individually. If you do not wish to use cookies when visiting our online store this may affect your shopping experience, as we among other things use cookies to keep your shopping cart updated. The use of cookies is also necessary if you want to be able to place and prosess an order online.

 

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies for the following primary purposes; functionality, web statistics, sales and advertising. We use the functional cookies to ensure that our online store is functioning as intended, which among other things includes that you are able to add items to your shopping cart, place and process an order, etc.

Cookies help us to deliver website and social media advertising that we believe is relevant to you. The cookies used for this purpose are often placed on our website by specialist organisations. This is also why when you’ve visited our website, you might see that cool lamp or a furniture you were eying earlier, appear again in an online advert.

We use services from Google (Google Analytics) to collect web statistics. Cookies from this provider among other things allow us to see which pages are visited, where the traffic comes from, etc. We use the information to measure and improve the user experience on our website and to follow up on sales and ad campaigns. Additionally, we use partners that help us to keep track of user activities, profitability of online marketing and to deliver targeted online ads when you visit other websites. These services may use third part cookies provided by our partners.

We use these cookies: DoubleClick, Facebook Custom Audience (GA Audiences), Facebook Connect, Google Tag Manager and Google Analytics.

 

Changes to our privacy & cookie policy?

The General Data Protection Regulation is new and The Norwegian Government is still working on its proposal for a new Personal Information Act. And so, guidance about how businesses should follow it may change. Hence, small updates to our privacy policy over the coming months are to be expected. Be sure to check in and read every now and then.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at post@northern.no. Thank you!